Import of Second hand capital goods under epcg

Can Import of Second hand capital goods under epcg possible ? If yes, please provide reference under FTP etc. Thanks

saf Questioner Asked on April 29, 2017 in Export Incentives.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme allows import of capital goods including spares for pre production, production and post production at zero duty subject to an export obligation of 6 times of duty saved on capital goods imported under EPCG scheme, to be fulfilled in 6 years reckoned from Authorization issuedate.

EPCG scheme covers manufacturer exporters with or without supporting manufacturer(s)/ vendor(s), merchant exporters tied to supporting manufacturer(s) and service providers. The Scheme also covers a service provider who is designated / certified as a Common Service Provider (CSP).

EPCG authorization holder can export either directly or through third party (s). Export proceeds are to be realized in freely convertible currency except for deemed exports. Import of capital goods imported under the EPCG scheme shall be subject to Actual User condition till export obligation is completed.

As per Foreign Trade Policy 2015-2020, Second hand capital goods shall not be permitted to be imported under EPCG Scheme. ( Chapter 5.01 f )

Capital goods for the purpose of the EPCG scheme shall include:
(i) Capital Goods as defined in Chapter 9 ( FTP 2015-2020) including in CKD/SKD condition thereof;
(ii) Computer software systems;
(iii) Spares, moulds, dies, jigs, fixtures, tools & refractories for initial lining and spare refractories; and
(iv) catalysts for initial charge plus one subsequent charge.

Exim Engine Reviewer Answered on April 29, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.